Elevation Edits (Heightmap aka .raw)
-
Can you please explain at which point ModTerrain failed and if there were any messages about it?
-
Stops and gives me the windows app crash window after I click on run;
Settings used;
Command prompt window appears;
Then app crash window pops up.
OS: Windows Vista 64
-
Yes I confirm this, I’m very sorry, it was just a little typo in th code that caused this.
I’ve made a new version (v1.3.1) that you can find in http://sakgiok.gr/downloads and must be working.
Just replace the files in TerrainEditor’s folder with the content of the zip file. The new version will be distributed with any future new version of TerrainEditor as well.
-
Have never used the import function, but thanks for the quick fix Monster.
-
I believe it was Lukas that brought to my attention that our theaters use the Sinusoidal projection which creates a problem for my data set. I need to convert the projection into the mentioned one but have not figured out how I’m going to do it yet. I have QGIS and plan on looking up how to convert from wgs84 to sinusoidal; once I figure that out, I’ll be able to extract the srtm data from the TIFF I made in QGIS and will be able to put it into the raw for TE to use.
The ‘dem2terrain projection’ was discussed years ago. It was written in these posts:
http://tactical.nekromantix.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=20922&start=40 -
Thank you very much, will read through it when I get the time and report back.
The ‘dem2terrain projection’ was discussed years ago. It was written in these posts:
http://tactical.nekromantix.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=20922&start=40 -
Spent my night reading/researching and only thing I came away with is that sinusoidal or similar projection is used with dem2terrain but the original Korea theater does not use this projection. Instead it’s mentioned that possibly Mercator is the projection type. There was talk of some tools being used/made too but nothing published and I doubt they were designed for working with “.raw”.
I see a Mercator projection in qgis, but I still have not taken the time to learn how to convert projections and extract them using that program. I keep putting that part on hold.
-
You are walking a path i did aswell… trying desperatly to import real elv data… and you cant imagine how hard i tried…till i understood the results will always suck this way and the only way is to create an artificial semi-realistic one. But i also know you are passionate - like i was - and that you have to find your own way.
-
I realize that, and I’ll more then likely use what you have and modify it to line up with my placement of tiles.
Still interested in figuring this out and if I do, perhaps it’ll help someone else in the future.
The other reason I want to figure it out is so that I get a better understanding of qgis which will help me whenever I start working on my side project again.
-
It will be released soon. Just doint testflight infact.
QGis…never heart of it…but just looked it up - interesting. I have ArcGis here… nice, but complex stuff. -
KR, are you using Zaggy’s converted SRTM data ? They should be available.
-
@A.S:
It will be released soon. Just doint testflight infact.
QGis…never heart of it…but just looked it up - interesting. I have ArcGis here… nice, but complex stuff.Free version of what you have then. Nifty program but just like photoshop vs gimp or 3ds vs blender, ease of use and tutorials aren’t really tailored for beginners.
KR, are you using Zaggy’s converted SRTM data ? They should be available.
Nope, I’m using the default korea data at the moment and patiently waiting to get A.S.'s improvements. I searched but did not find anything and from what I read, the data that he has is at a better resolution compared to what I have from nasa. Would love to see it if it’s available though, especially since this projection deal just isn’t working for me.
I’ve tried a slew of projections and nothing is lining up correctly. The only other option I see is to use the “extract projection” function in QGis, which would require me to plot more coordinates on the original image I have of the Korean theater. Than it’s just a matter of how accurate I get the coordinates. But I’ve got to get back to texturing and tiling before I start falling behind.
-
I know Zaggy used FME from http://www.safe.com/ . Might do the trick for you, too.
-
the data that he has is at a better resolution compared to what I have from nasa
That is because the data was designed by hand…tile by tile…segment by segment …
Richard. The Redflag 4 installer has an export folder under the terrain folder containing:
- Theater.e0
- Theater.e2
- Theater.MEA (not really nessary but there for security)
- Theater-L0.raw
- Theater-L2.raw
for all those who want to CREATE or UPGRADE korea. You, BMS…or others.
The theater is completly rendered and tested, but i just want to wait a little bit and test other things just to be sure with everything.For all others: I do NOT recommend copy pasting the new terrain into KTO or stock korea installs without at least contacting me how to do it or it can ruin your theater.
-
I truly do have faith in your work A.S. and I really do hope it meets my expectations of still visually appearing to be true to Korea. In the meantime and as a backup I’ve started building up my reference points in order to attempt to extract my data out of gis.
@Striker, I see that program says it can convert between 5000 projections so I would assume that it’d work, however I have no need to purchase anything for modding falcon, if it aint free and I don’t have a future use for it then I won’t try it. Thanks for looking into it though! I do appreciate it.
I’m probably taking the long route here but oh well. I’ve matched up various points that I could make out in the 500m srtm data to align to the theater image and things are starting to align. Compared a few spots to google earth just to make sure everything is correct and so far so good.
Transparency @50 for the theater image overlayed on top of a equalized height map for visual feedback:
Next is to load in the blue marble images for this area into gis and see what else I can reference. The edges still need some more points since they’re being pulled in, but so far 70% of the theater is aligned. Using a 4096 theater image so things should end up being accurate enough. Once I’m done referencing I’ll just have to figure out how to clip/export the area using the custom projection. I just couldn’t leave this alone and still have texturing/tiling on hold…
-
If they would only allow L0 elevations (250m) ingame, while containing the L2 tiles size or sets. Duuuude… we would be able to make magic.
-
Talk to the man, AS….
KR, the FME trial is free and still unlimited in functionality, I seem to remember.
Lazystone had some link to Zaggy’s previous works, but it seems to be down ?
-
Confirmed, Link is (actually ???) down.
I’ll upload the following feature data by request:
e00 China
e00 RussiaCentralv2
e00 RussiaEast
e00 RussiaWestHave there been additionally files on the server? … I can’t remember.
Cheers,
LS -
I’m going say the information that I have for the Korean theater coordinates are off. I’ve run through a whole lot of projections and the 123, 33.84 :: 133, 43.84 coordinates just aren’t cutting it. Even while plotting down over 30 individual coordinates, I still ended up with beyond repair edges.
Was about ready to throw in the towel when I noticed that after some adjustments I had made to the Latitude coordinates N/S was pretty much spot on at 33.84 to 43.0 something, don’t remember off hand where I wrote it down. Now this is the interesting part because each lat are roughly 111km apart (I know it varies) 1024/111 gives us 9.225. So, I adjusted the long’s to 132.22 (the 5 was truncated) and voila, I now have a Korea that is only 1-4 pixels off throughout the entire theater. Well, except for Japan but it appears that Japan was an after thought and is not accurately represented in this this theater. That doesn’t matter though, I can always extract it separately. With the consistent variation across the theater I can now run through a few different projections that will hopefully align it the rest of the way.
So my assumption currently is that the SW corner of the theater really is somewhere around 123; 33.84 but the other corners were calculated to end at 1024km from that point. Ideally I’d want to calculate what those other corners should be but at least I’m in the ballpark range now. Been a long day so that’s all for now.
Or they were calculated from a center coordinate, I don’t know but you get the idea.
-
I actually wondered how you gonna get that working (the right coords)