Longitude shift on Falcon map
-
Maybe this has been explain somewhere but i haven’t found.
It seems there is a shift of about one degree in longitude. For example if you take the town of Ongjin which is about 38° - 126° on the Falcon map, on a GPS coordinate locator it is near 38° - 125°.
What make me asking this question is the impact on using Grib maps to generate weather maps ? -
Coordinates of City of Ongjin are:
Latitude: N37.989035°
Longitude: E125.979257°
It is not at:
N38°
E126°Perhaps because the fact that crosspoint of 126 meridian line and 38 latitude circle is in immediate vicinity of the city (right to the north east) makes this little more specific location. Still it is NOT at N38deg and not at E126deg
Do you have any example of the shift?
-
Latitude: N37.989035° is 38°
Longitude: E125.979257° is 126°
when rounded up to degree isn’t it?In the past of BMS versions (and others before) We often had an unexplained 1° shift in longitude.
It’s something that has been impacting airport charts in Korea, hence why I noticed.
I was never able to trace it, but very often from one release to another (read update to another update) the shift was there then not then again.
I often had to change all the charts very often because of it.We really need some specific examples so we can trace this one once and for all
-
Latitude: N37.989035° is 38°
Longitude: E125.979257° is 126°
when rounded up to degree isn’t it?Yes it is.
But this means that anything above E125.5 can be also rounded up to N126 and the distance between N125.5 and N126 is like 55 km (55 tiles). That is huge.
Perhaps the issue here is: What is accuracy (after decimal) of “GPS coordinate locator” vs. Terrain Editor vs. “Falcon map”? -
What i note is the following :
- On the map in TE you see Ongjin nearby the intersection of the line of 38° N and 126° E
- I did a TE with a WPT just over Ongjin, the coordinates given by the DED are 37-59-1 North and 125-59-2 E (Wich is a half degree)
- With Google map we have 37-56-1 N and 125-21-47 E
I think that in any case there is a mistake on the longitude reference lines on the map and finally a small shift both in North and East refering to reality.
-
Falcon world coordinates don’t match with real world coordinates, that’s a given due to the initial map projection used.
That’s normal Tidji -
Ok thanks. I have made other tests with weathermap but i will open another thread.
-
@Red:
Falcon world coordinates don’t match with real world coordinates, that’s a given due to the initial map projection used.
That’s normal TidjiFalcon’s world was considered a flat world, did it changed now?