Investigation into converting *.adf into *.e00
-
INTIAL POST //–-
Hi,
theater development got my interest (even if only for learning purposes) so I did my research and hit a massive road block.
Dem2Terrain requires e00 data, but it seems to be impossible to get a hand on for free, many links are outright dead in this regard.
So I dug a bit more and read that with Safe FME it is possible to get *.shp to *.e00. So I took the free trial to see for myself, easily found *.shp files and converted them with FME.
However Dem2Terrain refuses to read them; “Unrecognised types of e00”. Yet it is still in the stickied tool list as a way to convert them.What is it I miss?
Is there specific settings to use?Thanks for your help
INTIAL POST //—
Edit : Might be on to something!
Edit 2 : Can load converted *.adf to *.e00 in Dem2Terrain so far.
Edit 3 : Trying to generate terrain.
Edit 4 :Alright, so by using a tool called avcexport, and remants of the DCW I found in *.adf, AND a simple to change to the first line of the resulting *.e00 (changing the “” to “/” of the export path) , I managed to load said files into Dem2Terrain, and generate terrain. Now I’m slowly going thru the process of terrain creation to see if it works correctly or not. -
Great Esper!
At least there is a way.
Do you think It is possible then somehow to go from .shp to .adf and from there to .e00?
I lately read that an old ArcInfo command line could export from .shp to .e00 directly but I havent tried. I Will post the quote, is from an inner ArcGis post I retrieve from the Google cache.
cellphone
-
this is taken from:
How to convert a mdb file to only one e00 file ??Thanks
Visibility: GIS388 Views
Last modified on Jun 6, 2010 10:48 PM
Tags:gis
Content tagged with gis
desktop
Content tagged with desktop6 Replies
jborgion
jborgion Champion Jun 9, 2010 9:00 AMHow to convert a mdb file to only one e00 file ??Thanks
You don’t. The .e00 extension is what designates an exported coverage. Back in the [not-so] good old days the only data model we had was the coverage, and in order to transfer it say with ftp (too big to email) was to export it to the <coverage_name>.e00 format and the the person recieving it would import it back to a coverage.
Fast forward to today. Coverages are ancent history as are .e00 files. If your mdb is too large to email, use some sort of compression method like rar or zip.
Like •
Show 0 Likes
0
Actions
johns
johns Jun 9, 2010 10:04 AM
Coverages may be old, and they aren’t used as much as before, but they aren’t quite history yet, and they still have their advantages. We still keep a lot of our base data in them as does our main contractor, and mix in shapefiles and some file geodatabases.Still I would agree with Joe that unless you or the people you are sending the data to needs a coverage, you might be better off compressing the mdb or (again a gasp) sending over shapefiles, which are the most universally usable format.
You probably would find it much easier to export your individual feature classes to separate coverages or shapefiles if you go that route, batch converting the coverages to e00 in ArcToolbox, and then zipping them all up into one zip file.
To create the coverages you need ArcInfo. In ArcCatalog right click on the feature class - Export - To Coverage. If you are doing a polygon be sure to use the drop down to change the type to polygon; don’t leave it on Region.
Like •
Show 0 Likes
0
Actions
drenaud99
drenaud99 Apr 28, 2011 11:11 AM
I am a novice at this.I have to edit the attributes of several parcels. The parcel data was provided to me in coverage form. Of course, I can’t edit coverages, so I exported the layers in the coverage to a geodatabase.
my client, though, works exclusively with coverages. is there a way to convert it all back? I am using ArcMap 10 and ArcCatalog 10. I don’t think I have ArcInfo - at least it is not listed in Start>Programs>All Programs> ArcGIS>. If I right click on the layers in ArcCatalog there is NO option to export to coverage.
I read above that I can export to shape files. However, when I export the annotation data it turns into lines and is all lost. This is unacceptable, obviously.
I think that maybe I can deliver a map package as created from within ArcMap (File>Create Map Package). Is there a way to create coverage within a map? I am guessing on concepts and terminology here, but associate the several parcel layers so that they appear and behave as coverage within my map?
right now I have all of the parcel coverage in one geodatabase - I could conceivably add the rest of the data (about 20 layers worth) to this same geodatabase. the same question remains, though - how do I make the parcel layers behave/appear as coverage?
Any of you more knowledgeable users (which would include every last one of you) have any suggestions on how I can edit the coverage and then return coverage, along with the several other data layers, to my client?
THANKS
david
Like •
Show 0 Likes
0
Actions
rleclair-esristaff
rleclair-esristaff Employee Apr 28, 2011 1:39 PM
Ah the coverage…fond memories of working on ArcInfo Workstation version 5.0 – ArcEdit, ArcPlot, GRID…the good ole days…but I digress.Anyway - David - to your question. As pointed out, coverages cannot be edited with ArcGIS products. They can only be edited using command line ArcInfo Workstation with 10.0 being the last iteration of the program I believe. If one wants to edit coverage data, then one has to convert it to an ArcGIS editable format - namely shapefiles or geodatabase feature classes.
There is an ArcInfo license geoprocessing tool called Feature Class to Coverage (Conversion) that is located in the Conversion Toolbox -> To Coverage toolset. This GP tool would convert a shapefile or geodatabase feature class to an ArcInfo coverage.
The Map Package option you refer to would export your layers to a file or SDE geodatabase format I believe.
Hope this helps clarify some of the discussions.
Regards,
Robert LeClair
Esri-Denver</coverage_name> -
this is taken from:
Avcexport works fine! As Esper said " Alright, so by using a tool called avcexport, and remants of the DCW I found in *.adf, AND a simple to change to the first line of the resulting *.e00 (changing the “” to “/” of the export path) , I managed to load said files into Dem2Terrain, and generate terrain. Now I’m slowly going thru the process of terrain creation to see if it works correctly or not. " By editing each exported e00 file. I done Nam/now doing Georgia with files exported with avcexport from adf
By the way some more info:
Things we need isAepoint (airports)
Pppoly (Cities)
Ponet (Coast line)
Pppoint (Label)
Dnet (rivers)
Rdline (roads)To correctly feed dem2terrain we need the following translated:
For Aepoint from folder aepoint lab.adf
For pppoly from folder pppoly arc.adf
for Ponet from folder ponet arc.adf
For Pppoint from folder pppoint lab.adf
For Dnet from folder Dnnet arc.adf
and finally for rdline from folder rdline arc.adfCheers
-
What is this “DWC remants” source?
I thought it was easier to find data on .shp…
cellphone
-
What is this “DWC remants” source?
I thought it was easier to find data on .shp…
cellphone
i wish i knew.All i know is if translated and edited as Esper says Dem2terrain reads them!
here you can find the world coverages in the format avsexport reads and translates: (original posted by Esper in another thread here:https://www.benchmarksims.org/forum/showthread.php?37317-DEM-data&p=520420&viewfull=1#post520420)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1V6ekXSNHG9l_rile0814ND0YTKAdGhwf/view -
Thanks!!!
cellphone
-
Sometimes Dem2Terrain wont parse some e00 files from wherever it may be exported (lab,arc or other) Is this fixable? Usually i get this error when i load pppoint.eoo and dnet.e00 and very rearely the aepoint.e00 the outcome is of course on exporting the .csv to miss names of cities and airports having huge amount of “noname” objects. Any help on that?
Cheers!
-
I have had the same issue. Can’t say I have solved it. I wish I knew what triggers the parsing error to solve It.
The names are anyways in the .e00 so I think that maybe if you export only one (i.e. pppoint.e00) the csv could maybe be generates in the same order that the names are stored in the .PAT section (PPPOINT.PAT in this case) of the .e00 text file.
So one could “cook” a new one but this time with names instead of the dreaded NoName…
Havent tried yet, though
cellphone
-
Btw… I did find a tool that can go from .shp to .e00
It is called ILWISS and is a quite light GIS (28mb zipped download) tool… but, so far I have gotten also worst parsing errors than with avcexport.
You can find ILWISS under http://52north.github.io
Under ilwiss3downloads> latest release
Is rather easy to use. You first import the .shp and then you export It to .e00. But as I said… D2T did found parsing errors worst than with avcexport
cellphone
-
Antivirus sees a threat lol
-
Thats new… A open source virus lol! I doubt It.
Windows Defender didnt found anything on itcellphone
-
Windows Defender didnt found anything on it
Windows defender is like going to war with having and wearing just a hat, nothing else.
-
https://www.nytimes.com/wirecutter/blog/best-antivirus/
“The AV-Test Institute’s independent testing gave Windows Defender a recommendation in December 2019, and a nearly perfect rating in performance”
cellphone
-
Anyways, lets not detour…
The thing is that the site and project is a little old and the site is on http and now Chrome sends security noticies if you try to download anything from somewhere not https.
But, if anyone is not sure, dont use the tool or do your own scan. No problem.
cellphone
-
Hi, can someone to convert Kazakhstan for me please?
avcexport.exe does not work for me unfortunally:
-
Well, did not solve this. I tried on win 10, 7 and 2000. Still the same error…
-
@Lukas This knowledge is getting lost…
You should wait for 4.38 to come out before pushing a new theater…
-
@MaxWaldorf
Yes, you are right…BMS with NT is the future.
But this is for gap fill in 256 seg theater. I moved more east for some reason (have found interesting F4 limitation in particles ganeration). -
Still no luck with avcexport.exe.
But I tried ILWIS Prasley with QGIS DXF export of SHP and found that one section of produced file is different (difference is located in the begginning of the last quarter), compared to ordinary E00. BTW it seems filename is also important - my file was named “roads” and I had to rename it to “rdline” on multiple places inside textfile.
my ILWIS export (all fixed to rdline):SIN 2 EOX LOG 2 202308181702 0 0 0Ilwis export ~ EOL IFO 2 RDLINE.AAT XX 8 8 58 9337 FNODE# 4-1 14-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 1 TNODE# 4-1 54-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 2 LPOLY# 4-1 94-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 3 RPOLY# 4-1 134-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 4 LENGTH 4-1 174-1 12 3 60-1 -1 -1-1 5 RDLINE# 4-1 214-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 6 RDLINE-ID 4-1 254-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 7 DOMAIN 30-1 294-1 30-1 20-1 -1 -1-1 8
here is ordinary E00:
EOL PRJ 2 Projection GEOGRAPHIC ~ Zunits NO ~ Units DD ~ Spheroid CLARKE1866 ~ Xshift 0.0000000000 ~ Yshift 0.0000000000 ~ Parameters ~ EOP IFO 2 RDLINE.AAT XX 9 9 32 300 FNODE# 4-1 14-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 1- TNODE# 4-1 54-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 2- LPOLY# 4-1 94-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 3- RPOLY# 4-1 134-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 4- LENGTH 4-1 174-1 12 3 60-1 -1 -1-1 5- RDLINE# 4-1 214-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 6- RDLINE-ID 4-1 254-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 7- RDLNTYPE 2-1 294-1 2-1 30-1 -1 -1-1 8- RDLNSTAT 2-1 314-1 2-1 30-1 -1 -1-1 9-
I will try better export, one problem is, my Kazach rdline file is reprojected - I have to let it in default geografic projection, no problem…but dont get these two rows my file is missing:
RDLNTYPE 2-1 294-1 2-1 30-1 -1 -1-1 8-
RDLNSTAT 2-1 314-1 2-1 30-1 -1 -1-1 9-
(i have DOMAIN 30-1 294-1 30-1 20-1 -1 -1-1 8 instead)…