Investigation into converting *.adf into *.e00
-
What is this “DWC remants” source?
I thought it was easier to find data on .shp…
cellphone
i wish i knew.All i know is if translated and edited as Esper says Dem2terrain reads them!
here you can find the world coverages in the format avsexport reads and translates: (original posted by Esper in another thread here:https://www.benchmarksims.org/forum/showthread.php?37317-DEM-data&p=520420&viewfull=1#post520420)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1V6ekXSNHG9l_rile0814ND0YTKAdGhwf/view -
Thanks!!!
cellphone
-
Sometimes Dem2Terrain wont parse some e00 files from wherever it may be exported (lab,arc or other) Is this fixable? Usually i get this error when i load pppoint.eoo and dnet.e00 and very rearely the aepoint.e00 the outcome is of course on exporting the .csv to miss names of cities and airports having huge amount of “noname” objects. Any help on that?
Cheers!
-
I have had the same issue. Can’t say I have solved it. I wish I knew what triggers the parsing error to solve It.
The names are anyways in the .e00 so I think that maybe if you export only one (i.e. pppoint.e00) the csv could maybe be generates in the same order that the names are stored in the .PAT section (PPPOINT.PAT in this case) of the .e00 text file.
So one could “cook” a new one but this time with names instead of the dreaded NoName…
Havent tried yet, though
cellphone
-
Btw… I did find a tool that can go from .shp to .e00
It is called ILWISS and is a quite light GIS (28mb zipped download) tool… but, so far I have gotten also worst parsing errors than with avcexport.
You can find ILWISS under http://52north.github.io
Under ilwiss3downloads> latest release
Is rather easy to use. You first import the .shp and then you export It to .e00. But as I said… D2T did found parsing errors worst than with avcexport
cellphone
-
Antivirus sees a threat lol
-
Thats new… A open source virus lol! I doubt It.
Windows Defender didnt found anything on itcellphone
-
Windows Defender didnt found anything on it
Windows defender is like going to war with having and wearing just a hat, nothing else.
-
https://www.nytimes.com/wirecutter/blog/best-antivirus/
“The AV-Test Institute’s independent testing gave Windows Defender a recommendation in December 2019, and a nearly perfect rating in performance”
cellphone
-
Anyways, lets not detour…
The thing is that the site and project is a little old and the site is on http and now Chrome sends security noticies if you try to download anything from somewhere not https.
But, if anyone is not sure, dont use the tool or do your own scan. No problem.
cellphone
-
Hi, can someone to convert Kazakhstan for me please?
avcexport.exe does not work for me unfortunally:
-
Well, did not solve this. I tried on win 10, 7 and 2000. Still the same error…
-
@Lukas This knowledge is getting lost…
You should wait for 4.38 to come out before pushing a new theater…
-
@MaxWaldorf
Yes, you are right…BMS with NT is the future.
But this is for gap fill in 256 seg theater. I moved more east for some reason (have found interesting F4 limitation in particles ganeration). -
Still no luck with avcexport.exe.
But I tried ILWIS Prasley with QGIS DXF export of SHP and found that one section of produced file is different (difference is located in the begginning of the last quarter), compared to ordinary E00. BTW it seems filename is also important - my file was named “roads” and I had to rename it to “rdline” on multiple places inside textfile.
my ILWIS export (all fixed to rdline):SIN 2 EOX LOG 2 202308181702 0 0 0Ilwis export ~ EOL IFO 2 RDLINE.AAT XX 8 8 58 9337 FNODE# 4-1 14-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 1 TNODE# 4-1 54-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 2 LPOLY# 4-1 94-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 3 RPOLY# 4-1 134-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 4 LENGTH 4-1 174-1 12 3 60-1 -1 -1-1 5 RDLINE# 4-1 214-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 6 RDLINE-ID 4-1 254-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 7 DOMAIN 30-1 294-1 30-1 20-1 -1 -1-1 8
here is ordinary E00:
EOL PRJ 2 Projection GEOGRAPHIC ~ Zunits NO ~ Units DD ~ Spheroid CLARKE1866 ~ Xshift 0.0000000000 ~ Yshift 0.0000000000 ~ Parameters ~ EOP IFO 2 RDLINE.AAT XX 9 9 32 300 FNODE# 4-1 14-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 1- TNODE# 4-1 54-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 2- LPOLY# 4-1 94-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 3- RPOLY# 4-1 134-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 4- LENGTH 4-1 174-1 12 3 60-1 -1 -1-1 5- RDLINE# 4-1 214-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 6- RDLINE-ID 4-1 254-1 5-1 50-1 -1 -1-1 7- RDLNTYPE 2-1 294-1 2-1 30-1 -1 -1-1 8- RDLNSTAT 2-1 314-1 2-1 30-1 -1 -1-1 9-
I will try better export, one problem is, my Kazach rdline file is reprojected - I have to let it in default geografic projection, no problem…but dont get these two rows my file is missing:
RDLNTYPE 2-1 294-1 2-1 30-1 -1 -1-1 8-
RDLNSTAT 2-1 314-1 2-1 30-1 -1 -1-1 9-
(i have DOMAIN 30-1 294-1 30-1 20-1 -1 -1-1 8 instead)…